Privacy Policy
Your data are safe with us


This policy together with our Terms of Service of this website and any other documents we mention in this policy is meant to inform you on which personal data about you we collect, use, disclose, share or otherwise process when you are using this website, our products and our services. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices on how we protect your personal data.

About us

  • GRADIENT ECM s.r.o. (collectively “Gradient” or “we”) is the controller, this means that we determine the purpose and manner in which your personal data is processed and the laws of Slovakia and the European Union apply. GRADIENT ECM s.r.o. is a legal entity organized and existing under the laws of Slovakia, with its registered office at GRADIENT ECM s.r.o., Kosicka 56, 821 08 Bratislava, Slovakia.
  • If you want to know more information regarding Gradient, please visit www.gscan.io/en/contact.

Personal data definition

Personal data is the information, which can be used to identify you such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, social media usernames or your business titles. This means that when you use our products, services and website, we will collect certain information about you (“personal data”) directly (provided by you) or indirectly (such as your IP address).
We also collect information and aggregated data regarding our features, user behaviour and navigational information, which helps us, tailor our services and understand usage trends.

Processing personal data

The personal data we process, as well as the purposes and legal basis for such processing, will differ depending on your relationship with Gradient:

Trial User

  • In order for you to become a Trial User and for you to receive information regarding your license subscription, release notes and for providing technical support related to your account, we process your email address, first and last name, email, employer and phone number for performing your contract with us;
  • In order for you to receive news about Gradient products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest, we process your email based on your express consent;
  • In order to better understand navigational trends on our website, we process the browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on the website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use) based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and when you are using our services.

Website Visitor

  • In order to better understand navigational trends on our website, we process the browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on the website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and when you are using our services.
  • If You contact us / subscribe to our newsletters, events, blog and other news and communications
  • In order for us to manage the inquiries you submit to Gradient using our Contact Forms, we process your name, email, phone number, job level, employer, industry, country based on our legitimate interest in order to respond to your inquiry, provide you with more information and answer your questions satisfactory;
  • In order for you to receive news about Gradient products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest, we process your email based on your express consent;
  • In order to better understand the navigational trends on our website, we process the browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on the website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use) based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and when you are using our services.
    If You are an Enterprise User and You contact us for technical support and activations
  • In order to manage your technical support request related to our products, we process your name, email for performing the EULA (End User Licensing Agreement) you signed with us;
  • In order for you to receive news about Gradient products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest, we process your email based on your express consent;
  • In order to better understand the navigational trends on our website, we process the Browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on the website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use), based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and your user experience when you are using our services.

Personal data & analytic tools

In order to understand the navigational trends on our website we use third-party analytics tools which collect information which your browser sends when you visit our web page. Here are tools which we use and information about their privacy policies:

  • Google Analytics
    Tool is also reflected in the Google Privacy Policy, where you can also find information about your ads settings.

  • Cookies
    When you are visiting our website, we are using cookies, a small software file stored temporarily or placed on the hard drive of your device in order to allow a web server to identify your device and the web browser you use, in order to recognize you when you are visiting the site again. Cookies may also store preferences or other information about you. For more information, please visit our Cookie Privacy Policy.

  • Sendy.co
    Tool is used as an interface for sending emails. You can learn more about its privacy here.

  • Amazon Web Services (AWS) with Amazon SImple Email Service
    Under AWS we use especially Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) which is a cloud-based email sending service. You can learn more about Amazon AWS privacy here.

Personal data profiling

In order to send you information about our products, events, news and activities, tailored to your interests we build individual profiles from the personal data you provided to us (such as name, company, job title, social media), from navigational information and information provided by our partners about you. We do this in order to maximize your experience with our products and to make available to you personalized offers of your liking. We always rely on your consent for our direct marketing activities. We also use personal data (such as online behaviour data, location data, job title) for statistical purposes, in order to help us improve the way we promote our products. You can oppose to this anytime by writing to us at (emal: privacy@gradientecm.com).
We also use automated decision-making processes in order to better respond to the needs of our potential clients, such as to put you in contact with one of our dedicated teams based on your location, job title, online activity and interests.

We do not use profiling or automated decision making on children.

Disclosure of personal data

For the purposes described in this policy we use the services of various contractors, mainly digital service providers. These contractors process specific categories of personal data on our behalf to help us organize events, manage clients’ information and contracts, store data, analyse and organize data. With each of these contractors we have contractual agreements which ensure that your personal data is protected and that the processing of personal data is limited to the minimum necessary to perform the contracted services. We make sure that our contractors do not process your data for other purposes than those for which we agreed.
We make every effort to ensure that all the entities we are working with are storing your personal data in safe locations and that they implement proper security measures. Some of our contractors are also controllers on their own, such as Google LLC carrying out processing activities while using their services and products, which include online advertising technologies, search engine, cloud computing. Check out Google’s https://policies.google.com/privacy Privacy Policy for more information.
Some of the contractors are third parties who are not intended to process the personal data but may have access to it upon fulfilling their tasks or interacting with us, such as technical maintenance companies, financial or legal auditors.

We may also provide personal data to third parties in the following situations:

  • to public authorities, auditors or institutions competent to exercise inspections on Gradient, which may ask us to provide information, based on their legal obligations. Such public authorities or institutions may be relevant data protection authorities or authorities for consumer protection;
  • to comply with a legal requirement or to protect the rights and assets of Gradient or other entities or people, such as courts of law;
  • to third parties’ acquirers, if Gradient’s business would be subject to a change of control or other similar procedure or acquisition and your personal data would be part of the transaction.

Transfer of personal data abroad

In the context of completing the purposes presented to you in this policy, your personal data may be transferred abroad to states in the European Union (“EU”), European Economic Area (the “EEA”) or to third countries.
Any transfer performed by Gradient in a EU or EEA member state will respect the legal requirements laid down by the European data protection legislation.
In what concerns transfer to states that do not provide adequate protection for the processing of personal data we use standard clauses and certification mechanisms.

Personal data storage time

We will store your personal data only for the period of time necessary in order to achieve the purposes described to you in this policy and in accordance with our legal obligations, our contractual obligations or the industry practices. We will make sure not to keep excessive or irrelevant data, such as data which is out of date. We will also constantly review the periods of time for which the different categories of data we process are retained.
After the duration of the processing expires and Gradient no longer has legal or legitimate reasons to process your personal data, the data will be deleted in accordance with its procedures, which may involve archiving, anonymizing or destroying it.

Children personal data

We do not process or intend to process personal data of children under 16 years old. If we learn of any such processing, we will cease it immediately.

Securing your data

Gradient constantly evaluates and upgrades the security measures implemented as to ensure a secure and safe personal data processing.
What happens if you don’t agree to your personal data being processed? If you refuse to have your data processed, depending on your relationship with us, we might not be able to provide you with our products or services, send you newsletters, information about our events or other offerings, we won’t be able to enter into a contract with you, or otherwise interact with you as described in this policy.

User data rights

When we process your personal data, it is very important to know that you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to the personal data we process about you: you have the right to obtain a confirmation whether or not we process your personal data, and, if so, to have access to the type of personal data and to the conditions of processing, by sending us a request in this regard;
  • The right to request the rectification or erasure of personal data: you have the right to request, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we have about you, or the erasure of your personal data in case (i) the data are no longer necessary for their original purpose (and no new lawful purpose exists), (ii) we initially process your data based on your consent and you withdraw your consent and therefore no awful ground exists anymore, (iii) you object and we have no overriding grounds for continuing the processing, (iv) the data have been processed unlawfully, (v) erasure is necessary for compliance with EU law or Slovak law, or (vi) the data were collected from children
  • The right to request the restriction of processing: you have the right to ask for the restriction of processing in cases where: (i) you consider that the personal data processed is inaccurate, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (ii) the processing is unlawful, however you don’t want us to erase your personal data, but to restrict the use of data; (iii) in case we no longer need your personal data for the purposes we described in this policy, but you are requiring the data for establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim or (iv) you have objected to processing pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds prevail;
  • The right to withdraw your consent for processing, when the processing is based on your consent, without affecting the lawfulness of processing undertaken until that moment;
  • The right to object to the data processing on grounds related to your particular situation, when the processing is based on legitimate interest and to object at any moment to the data processing for direct marketing purposes, including profiling;
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects for your similarly affect you in a significant manner;
  • The right to data portability, meaning the right to receive your personal data, which you provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transfer those data to another controller, if the processing is based on your consent or the performance of a contract and is undertaken by using automatic means;
  • The right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov SR) and the right to address to the competent courts of law.

You may exercise your rights at any time.

For any questions regarding your rights please write to us at privacy@gradientecm.com. Also, in case you wish to withdraw your consent given for direct marketing purposes you have the possibility to use the “unsubscribe” option provided to you in every marketing communication.

Privacy policy changes

This Privacy Policy may be changed and updated by us from time to time as it could become necessary. We will notify you of any material or substantive changes to this Privacy Policy and will ensure that the notification is made in a way which ensures that you acknowledge them, for example by use of the e-mail address that you have provided to us, or any other appropriate means that ensure effective communication.

Contact for privacy purposes

You may address any question regarding this document to who may be contacted using the following contact details: privacy@gradientecm.com.

Get In Touch

Request a free trial or a quote. Ask us anything via chat or leave us a message in email.

Contact GScan Team